Dropshipping Ad Profit Calculator

Enter your ad spend and orders to see revenue, ad cost per order, ROAS and the actual profit your campaigns made after product and shipping costs.

$
$
$
$
$
Total profit$1,520
Revenue$6,240
Ad cost per order$15.00
ROAS2.60x
Product + shipping cost$2,080
Profit margin24.4%
Healthy margin. Check how far ad cost or returns can rise before profit hits zero.
Get a Free Review of These Numbers

How advertising affects dropshipping profit

Ads are usually the largest cost in dropshipping. Two campaigns with the same ROAS can have very different profit depending on product and shipping cost — this calculator shows the profit, not just ROAS.

How to use the dropshipping ad profit calculator (formula)

Total profit = Revenue − Product + shipping cost − Ad spend − Payment fee per order×Orders Revenue = Selling price × Orders Ad cost per order = Ad spend ÷ Orders ROAS = Revenue ÷ Ad spend Product + shipping cost = (Product cost + Shipping cost) × Orders Profit margin = Total profit ÷ Revenue × 100

What each field means

  • Selling price — Average selling price.
  • Product cost — Supplier cost per unit.
  • Shipping cost — Shipping per order.
  • Ad spend — Total ad spend for the period.
  • Orders — Orders from those ads.
  • Payment fee per order — Payment fee per order.

Worked example

Using these numbers: selling price $39.00, product cost $9.00, shipping cost $4.00, ad spend $2,400, orders 160, payment fee per order $1.50.

The total profit is $1,520.

  • Revenue: $6,240
  • Ad cost per order: $15.00
  • ROAS: 2.60x
  • Product + shipping cost: $2,080
  • Profit margin: 24.4%

What is a profitable dropshipping ROAS?

It depends on margin. With a 65% gross margin you break even near 1.5 ROAS; most profitable stores run at 2–3+.

Tips to improve your result

  • Calculate per campaign, not just per account.
  • Compare ROAS with break-even ROAS before scaling.
  • Scale budgets by 20–30% at a time.
  • Watch CPA daily during the first week of a new ad.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate ROAS?

ROAS = revenue from ads ÷ ad spend.

How do I calculate CPA?

CPA = ad spend ÷ number of orders.

Is a 2 ROAS profitable?

Only if your break-even ROAS is below 2. Check it with the break-even calculator.

Why does profit fall when I scale?

CPA usually rises as you reach colder audiences; recalculate profit at the new CPA.

Related Tools

You might also need

Want help improving these numbers?

Book a free consultation and I'll review your store and ads.