Dropshipping Profit Calculator

This calculator shows the real profit of one dropshipping order after supplier cost, shipping, fees, ad cost, refunds and returns — plus the break-even CPA and ROAS you must beat.

$
$
$
$
$
$
%
%
$
Profit per order$8.59
Break-even CPA$24.99
Break-even ROAS1.60x
Profit margin21.5%
Profit per 100 orders$859.06
Healthy margin. Check how far ad cost or returns can rise before profit hits zero.
Get a Free Review of These Numbers

What is dropshipping profit?

Dropshipping margins look large until ad cost is added. Profit per order = selling price − supplier cost − shipping − fees − ad cost − expected refund and return losses.

How to use the dropshipping profit calculator (formula)

Profit per order = Break-even CPA − Ad cost per order − Selling price×(Refund rate+Return rate)÷100 Break-even CPA = Selling price − Supplier cost − Shipping cost − Payment fee − Platform fee − Other cost Break-even ROAS = Selling price ÷ Break-even CPA Profit margin = Profit per order ÷ Selling price × 100 Profit per 100 orders = Profit per order × 100

What each field means

  • Selling price — Price the customer pays.
  • Supplier cost — What the supplier charges you.
  • Shipping cost — Shipping cost to the customer.
  • Payment fee — Payment processor fee.
  • Platform fee — Store platform fee per order.
  • Ad cost per order — Ad spend per order (CPA).
  • Refund rate — Share of orders refunded.
  • Return rate — Share of orders returned.
  • Other cost — Apps, packaging or other per-order cost.

Worked example

Using these numbers: selling price $39.99, supplier cost $9.00, shipping cost $4.00, payment fee $1.50, platform fee $0.50, ad cost per order $14.00, refund rate 4%, return rate 2%, other cost $0.00.

The profit per order is $8.59.

  • Break-even CPA: $24.99
  • Break-even ROAS: 1.60x
  • Profit margin: 21.5%
  • Profit per 100 orders: $859.06

What is a good dropshipping profit margin?

After ad cost, 15–25% net margin per order is a solid dropshipping product. Below 10% is fragile because CPA moves daily.

Tips to improve your result

  • Know your break-even CPA before launching ads.
  • Price products at least 2.5–3× landed cost to leave room for ads.
  • Include refunds — they are common with long delivery times.
  • Kill ads that run above break-even CPA for three days.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate dropshipping profit?

Selling price minus supplier cost, shipping, fees, ad cost per order and expected refund/return losses.

What is break-even CPA in dropshipping?

The most you can pay for one sale and still make zero profit: selling price minus all costs except advertising.

What ROAS do I need for dropshipping?

At least your break-even ROAS (selling price ÷ break-even CPA). Most stores aim 30–50% above it.

How much should I spend on ads per sale?

Stay below break-even CPA; aim for a CPA that leaves your target margin.

Related Tools

You might also need

Want help improving these numbers?

Book a free consultation and I'll review your store and ads.