Markup Calculator

Markup is how much you add on top of cost to get the selling price. Enter cost and markup % to see the price, profit and the resulting margin.

$
%
Selling price$40.00
Profit per unit$15.00
Profit margin37.5%
Get a Free Review of These Numbers

What is markup?

Selling price = cost × (1 + markup ÷ 100). Markup is based on cost; margin is based on price — the same profit gives a bigger markup % than margin %.

How to use the markup calculator (formula)

Selling price = Product cost × (1 + Markup÷100) Profit per unit = Selling price − Product cost Profit margin = Profit per unit ÷ Selling price × 100

What each field means

  • Product cost — Cost per unit.
  • Markup — Markup percentage on cost.

Worked example

Using these numbers: product cost $25.00, markup 60%.

The selling price is $40.00.

  • Profit per unit: $15.00
  • Profit margin: 37.5%

How much markup should a product have?

Retail commonly uses 50–100% markup; products sold through paid ads often need 150%+ to cover ad cost.

Tips to improve your result

  • Convert your target margin to markup before pricing.
  • Higher ad costs need higher markup.
  • Check competitor prices after applying markup.
  • Use landed cost, not supplier price.

Frequently asked questions

What is the markup formula?

Price = cost × (1 + markup %).

Markup vs margin?

Markup = profit ÷ cost; margin = profit ÷ price.

What markup gives a 50% margin?

A 100% markup.

Is 30% markup enough for ecommerce?

Rarely — it leaves only about 23% margin before ads and fees.

Related Tools

You might also need

Want help improving these numbers?

Book a free consultation and I'll review your store and ads.