Product Pricing Calculator

This calculator finds the selling price that gives you the profit margin you want after product, shipping, fees and marketing costs. Enter your costs and target margin; it returns the recommended price.

$
$
$
$
$
%
Recommended selling price$53.33
Total cost per order$40.00
Expected profit$13.33
Markup on cost33.3%
Get a Free Review of These Numbers

How to price a product

Price = total cost per order ÷ (1 − desired margin). Pricing from margin, not from a markup on product cost alone, makes sure advertising and fees are covered.

How to use the product pricing calculator (formula)

Recommended selling price = Total cost per order ÷ (1 − Desired profit margin÷100) Total cost per order = Product cost + Shipping cost + Payment fee + Platform fee + Marketing cost per order Expected profit = Recommended selling price − Total cost per order Markup on cost = Expected profit ÷ Total cost per order × 100

What each field means

  • Product cost — Cost of one unit.
  • Shipping cost — Delivery cost per order.
  • Payment fee — Payment processing fee per order.
  • Platform fee — Marketplace or platform fee per order.
  • Marketing cost per order — Expected marketing cost per order.
  • Desired profit margin — The net profit margin you want, as a percentage of the selling price.

Worked example

Using these numbers: product cost $20.00, shipping cost $5.00, payment fee $2.00, platform fee $1.00, marketing cost per order $12.00, desired profit margin 25%.

The recommended selling price is $53.33.

  • Total cost per order: $40.00
  • Expected profit: $13.33
  • Markup on cost: 33.3%

What profit margin should I target?

Many ecommerce brands target 20–30% net margin after marketing. If your market is very price-sensitive, aim for at least 10–15% and grow AOV with bundles.

Tips to improve your result

  • Price from margin, not markup — 30% markup is not 30% margin.
  • Check competitor prices after calculating; position above them only with a clear reason.
  • Re-price when your ad cost per order changes.
  • Round to a psychological price point after calculating.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate a selling price from margin?

Divide your total cost per order by (1 − margin). For a 25% margin: price = cost ÷ 0.75.

What is the difference between markup and margin?

Markup is profit as a percentage of cost; margin is profit as a percentage of price. A 50% markup equals a 33% margin.

Should advertising cost be part of product price?

Yes. If you sell through paid ads, the expected ad cost per order is a real cost of each sale.

How do I avoid underpricing?

Include every per-order cost and a realistic ad cost, then check the margin still holds if ad cost rises 20%.

Related Tools

You might also need

Want help improving these numbers?

Book a free consultation and I'll review your store and ads.