Bundle Profit Calculator

A bundle sells several products together at one price. This calculator shows the bundle profit, margin and how much the customer saves compared with buying the items separately.

$
$
$
$
$
$
Bundle profit$13.50
Total product cost$24.00
Profit margin25.0%
Customer saves vs single$12.00
Healthy margin. Check how far ad cost or returns can rise before profit hits zero.
Get a Free Review of These Numbers

What is bundle pricing?

Bundling raises average order value: one shipping cost and one ad click are spread over several units. The bundle price must still leave a healthy margin after product, shipping, fees and ad cost.

How to use the bundle profit calculator (formula)

Bundle profit = Bundle selling price − Total product cost − Shipping cost − Payment fee − Ad cost Total product cost = Product cost per unit × Products in bundle Profit margin = Bundle profit ÷ Bundle selling price × 100 Customer saves vs single = Single product price × Products in bundle − Bundle selling price

What each field means

  • Product cost per unit — Cost of one unit in the bundle.
  • Products in bundle — How many units the bundle contains.
  • Bundle selling price — Price of the whole bundle.
  • Single product price — Normal price of one unit sold alone.
  • Shipping cost — Delivery cost for the bundle.
  • Payment fee — Payment fee for the bundle order.
  • Ad cost — Ad cost per bundle order.

Worked example

Using these numbers: product cost per unit $8.00, products in bundle 3, bundle selling price $54.00, single product price $22.00, shipping cost $5.00, payment fee $1.50, ad cost $10.00.

The bundle profit is $13.50.

  • Total product cost: $24.00
  • Profit margin: 25.0%
  • Customer saves vs single: $12.00

How much discount should a bundle give?

A bundle saving of 10–20% versus single prices is usually enough to change behaviour. Keep the bundle margin close to your single-product margin — the higher AOV does the rest.

Tips to improve your result

  • Bundle best-sellers with slower-moving items.
  • Show the saving in money, not just percent.
  • Test a 2-pack and a 3-pack before larger bundles.
  • Compare bundle profit with the profit of single orders at your real ad cost.

Frequently asked questions

How do I price a product bundle?

Add up unit costs, shipping, fees and ad cost, then set a price that keeps your target margin while giving the customer a visible saving.

Do bundles increase profit?

Usually yes, because shipping and ad cost are paid once for several units, which raises profit per order.

How do I calculate bundle savings?

Savings = single price × quantity − bundle price.

What products work best in bundles?

Items used together, refills or consumables, and a best-seller paired with a newer product.

Related Tools

You might also need

Want help improving these numbers?

Book a free consultation and I'll review your store and ads.