E-commerce Profit Calculator

Ecommerce profit is what is left from each order after you pay for the product, shipping, payment and platform fees, and advertising. This calculator shows your gross profit, net profit per order and both margins in one place.

$
$
$
$
$
$
$
Net profit per order$16.50
Gross profit$42.00
Gross margin70.0%
Net margin27.5%
Healthy margin. Check how far ad cost or returns can rise before profit hits zero.
Get a Free Review of These Numbers

What is ecommerce profit?

Revenue is the price the customer pays; profit is what remains after every cost of fulfilling and acquiring that order. Many stores look healthy on revenue and still lose money once shipping, fees and ad cost per order are counted — net profit per order is the number that decides whether you can scale.

How to use the ecommerce profit calculator (formula)

Net profit per order = Selling price − Product cost − Shipping cost − Payment fee − Platform fee − Ad cost per order − Other cost Gross profit = Selling price − Product cost Gross margin = Gross profit ÷ Selling price × 100 Net margin = Net profit per order ÷ Selling price × 100

What each field means

  • Selling price — The price the customer pays for one order.
  • Product cost — What the product costs you (purchase or manufacturing).
  • Shipping cost — Delivery cost you pay for the order.
  • Payment fee — Card, gateway or wallet fee for the order.
  • Platform fee — Marketplace or store platform fee per order.
  • Ad cost per order — Advertising spend divided by orders (your CPA).
  • Other cost — Packaging, inserts or any other per-order cost.

Worked example

Using these numbers: selling price $60.00, product cost $18.00, shipping cost $6.00, payment fee $2.00, platform fee $1.50, ad cost per order $15.00, other cost $1.00.

The net profit per order is $16.50.

  • Gross profit: $42.00
  • Gross margin: 70.0%
  • Net margin: 27.5%

What is a good ecommerce profit margin?

For most online stores a net margin of 10–20% per order after ad cost is healthy, and 20%+ leaves room to scale ads. Gross margin (before ads and fees) is usually 50–70% for branded products and lower for resold items.

Tips to improve your result

  • Calculate per order first, then multiply by your monthly orders to see real monthly profit.
  • If net margin is under 10%, test a higher price or a bundle before increasing ad budget.
  • Track ad cost per order weekly — it is the cost that changes fastest.
  • Include packaging and payment fees; small costs decide thin margins.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate ecommerce profit?

Subtract product cost, shipping, payment fees, platform fees, ad cost per order and other costs from the selling price. The result is net profit per order.

What is the difference between gross profit and net profit?

Gross profit only removes the product cost. Net profit removes every cost of the order, including shipping, fees and advertising.

Why is my store busy but not profitable?

Usually ad cost per order, shipping or returns are eating the margin. Enter your real per-order numbers here to see which cost is the problem.

Should advertising be included in profit per order?

Yes. Divide total ad spend by orders and include it — otherwise profit looks higher than it really is.

Related Tools

You might also need

Want help improving these numbers?

Book a free consultation and I'll review your store and ads.